Jones v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board, 2017 IL App (5th) 160199
[…] homes and manufactured homes outside of mobile home parks must be assessed and taxed as
real property”); 35 ILCS 517/10(a) (West 2010) (providing that “a mobile home or
manufactured home installed on private property that is not in a mobile home park on or after
the effective date of this Act must be *** classified, assessed, and taxed as real property”).
¶ 28 At issue here is a “grandfather clause” for mobile homes that were assessed and taxed as
personal property under the Mobile Home Tax Act before the new law went into effect. That
provision appears in three different statutes. Section 1-130(b) of the Property Tax Code
provides that “mobile homes and manufactured homes that *** are taxed under the Mobile
Home Local Services Tax Act on the effective date of this amendatory Act *** shall continue
to be taxed under the Mobile Home Local Services Tax Act.” 35 ILCS 200/1-130(b) (West
2010). The statute further provides that mobile and manufactured homes “that are classified,
assessed, and taxed as real property” on the effective date of the new legislation “shall continue
-6-
to be classified, assessed, and taxed as real property.” Id.