John Todd v. Gale McMahon
[…] except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
      **
             The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
(9th Cir. 1988). We may affirm on any basis supported by the record. Gordon v.

Virtumundo, Inc., 575 F.3d 1040, 1047 (9th Cir. 2009). We affirm.

      Summary judgment on Todd’s Fourth Amendment claim was proper

because Todd failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether

defendant McMahon was not authorized to obtain the warrant. See Or. Rev. Stat.

§ 167.345(2) (“[A] peace officer, after obtaining a search warrant . . . may enter the

premises or motor vehicle where the animal is located to provide the animal with

food, water and emergency medical treatment and may impound the animal.”); Or.

Rev. Stat. § 161.015 (defining a “[p]eace officer” as a member of the Oregon State

Police, sheriff, or reserve officer); Or. Rev. Stat. § 204.635 (providing that sheriff

may appoint deputies and may also by special written appointment authorize any