IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Mr. du Pont’s Petition and have drawn all reasonable inferences in his favor. Even
so, for reasons I explain below, I cannot reasonably conceive how Section 3327(3)
would warrant the removal of Wilmington Trust as trustee of the Trusts.
19
Pet. ¶ 50.
20
Savor, Inc. v. FMR Corp., 812 A.2d 894, 896–97 (Del. 2002).
7
A. Section 3327(3)
Section 3327(3) sets forth certain bases for judicial removal of a trustee
despite the absence of a breach of trust; i.e., judicial removal of a trustee even
where the trustee has not violated a duty owed to the beneficiary.21 Under
Section 3327(3), the Court of Chancery may remove a trustee on the petition of a
beneficiary if the court, “having due regard for the expressed intention of the
trustor and the best interests of the beneficiaries,” determines that, despite the
absence of a breach of trust—
(a) there has been “a substantial change in circumstances”; or
(b) the trustee is unfit, unwilling, or unable to administer the trust
properly; or
(c) “hostility between the trustee and beneficiaries . . . threatens the