STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOSHUA HUNTER BARGERY
[…] not hypothetical facts in other situations.” State v. Crank, 468 S.W.3d 15, 24 n.5 (Tenn.
2015) (quoting City of Memphis v. Hargett, 414 S.W.3d 88, 107 (Tenn. 2013)) (internal
quotation marks omitted). The constitutional interpretation of a statute is a question of
law which we review de novo. Waters v. Farr, 291 S.W.3d 873, 882 (Tenn. 2009).
Upon review, we conclude that the trial court did not err in determining that the
bail statute was constitutional as applied to the Defendant. As previously noted, section
40-11-102 states, as relevant here, that “[b]efore trial, all defendants shall be bailable by
sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the
presumption great.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-102. We agree with the trial court that a
trial court’s conclusion that the proof of the defendant’s guilt is “evident” for purposes of
a bail hearing “does not create an impermissible comment upon the evidence or a