STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOSHUA HUNTER BARGERY
[…] the Defendant’s, as was its prerogative. State v. Berry, 141 S.W.3d 549, 566 (Tenn.
2004).
C. Duress
At trial, the Defendant argued that he acted under duress on the night of the
murders and the following day, and based on his testimony, the trial court provided the
jury with an instruction on duress. On appeal, the Defendant contends that the State
presented no testimony to rebut his claim that he acted under duress beyond a reasonable
doubt. We disagree.
Duress is one of the general defenses codified in Part 5 of Chapter 11, Title 39 of
the Tennessee Code Annotated; specifically, section 39-11-504 provides:
(a) Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third
person is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of
such a nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious
bodily injury if the act is not done. The threatened harm must be
continuous throughout the time the act is being committed, and must be one
from which the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability
and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh the harm sought to
be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct, according to ordinary
standards of reasonableness.
(b) This defense is unavailable to a person who intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was
probable that the person would be subjected to compulsion.
- 118 -
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-504. The Sentencing Commission Comments to this section
advise that the duress defense requires that the offense must be committed because
another person threatens death or serious bodily injury if the offense is not committed.
Id., Sentencing Comm’n. Cmts. Additionally, there must be no reasonable means to
escape the compulsion to commit the offense. Id.; see also State v. Robinson, 622
S.W.2d 62, 73 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1980).