STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOSHUA HUNTER BARGERY
[…] trial, it need not be extrajudicial.” Id. Whether to grant a motion to recuse rests within
the discretion of the trial court, and this court will not reverse the trial judge’s decision
absent an abuse of discretion. Hines, 919 S.W.2d at 578. A trial court abuses its
discretion “only when the trial court has applied an incorrect legal standard, or has
reached a decision which is illogical or unreasonable and causes an injustice to the party
complaining.” State v. Ruiz, 204 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tenn. 2006) (citing Howell v. State,
185 S.W.3d 319, 337 (Tenn. 2006)).
Section 40-11-102 provides in relevant part that “[b]efore trial, all defendants shall
be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or
the presumption great.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-102 (2014) (emphasis added). In his
brief, the Defendant argues that “when the same judge who decides to deny bail also
becomes the trial judge, his impartiality has been removed.” He asserts that section 40-