State of Tennessee v. Joshua Hunter Bargery
[…] State v. Crank, 468 S.W.3d 15, 24 n.5 (Tenn. 2015) (quoting City of Memphis v. Hargett, 414 S.W.3d 88, 107 (Tenn. 2013)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The constitutional interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. Waters v. Farr, 291 S.W.3d 873, 882 (Tenn. 2009). Upon review, we conclude that the trial court did not err in determining that the bail statute was constitutional as applied to the Defendant. As previously noted, section 40-11-102 states, as relevant here, that “[b]efore trial, all defendants shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great.” Tenn.