Merley Jean Dorestal v. Spotsylvania County Department of Social Services
[…] However, “the statutory definitions of an abused or neglected child do not require proof of actual harm or impairment having been experienced by the child. The term ‘substantial risk’ speaks in futuro . . . .” Jenkins v. Winchester Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 12 Va. App. 1178, 1183, 409 S.E.2d 16, 19 (1991). Code § 16.1-241(A)(2a) states that a juvenile and domestic relations district court has jurisdiction over matters involving a child “[w]ho is at risk of being abused or neglected by a parent or custodian who has been adjudicated as having abused or neglected another child in the care of the parent or custodian.” The Department presented evidence that mother’s parental rights had previously been terminated to two other children. Mother’s parental rights to one of the children, B.R., were terminated pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(B) and (C)(2). Code § 16.1-283(B) concerns an abused or neglected child.