Marc Louis v. Spotsylvania County Department of Social Services
[…] Therefore, the ends of justice exception does not apply to the first or second assignment of error. Since the good cause and ends of justice exceptions do not apply, this Court will not consider appellant’s arguments. Assignment of error #3 Father’s third assignment of error states, “The trial court erred by granting/upholding the Department of Social Services’ Petition for Termination of Appellant’s Parental Rights.” The trial court terminated father’s parental rights pursuant to Code § 16.1-283(E)(i), which states that a parent’s parental rights “may be terminated by the court if the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that it is in the best interests of the child and that . . . the residual parental rights of the parent regarding a sibling of the child have previously been involuntarily terminated.” Father does not contest that his parental rights to D.L. were previously terminated. In fact, they were terminated less than one month prior to P.L.’s removal.