Case: 16-17401 Date Filed: 10/10/2017 Page: 1 of 10
[…] occurred, we agree with the district court’s assessment of the agreement as nothing
more than a gratuitous offer to review her loan materials. Because Ms. Molina has
not properly alleged a breach of contract claim, see Vega, 564 F.3d at 1272, we
affirm the district court’s dismissal as to count 1.2
B
Ms. Molina’s second argument is that she adequately alleged bad faith
stemming from violations of the Model Uniform Commercial Code § 5-102(a)(7)
and Florida’s Uniform Commercial Code. See Fla. Stat. §§ 671.201, 671.203. As
the district court correctly pointed out, UCC § 5-102(a)(7) and Fla. Stat. § 671.201
set out general definitions and do not provide an independent cause of action. In
addition, although § 671.203 states that “[e]very contract or duty within this code
imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement,” it
“applies only to contracts for the sale of goods.” Johnson Enterprises of
Jacksonville, Inc. v. FPL Grp., Inc., 162 F.3d 1290, 1314 (11th Cir. 1998). So,
2
Ms. Molina has not alleged other essential elements of a breach of contract claim, and we