STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. TERRANCE J. PATTERSONÂ (14-08-0830, BURLINGTON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Because defendant did not object to the charge, we consider it under the plain error standard, Rule 1:7-2, and disregard any error or omission by the trial court "unless it is of such a nature as to have been clearly capable of producing an unjust result." R. 2:10-2. "To warrant reversal[,] . . . an error at trial must be sufficient to raise 'a reasonable doubt . . . as to whether the error led the jury to a result it otherwise might not have reached.'" State v. Funderburg, 225 N.J. 66, 79 (2016) (quoting State v. Jenkins, 178 N.J. 347, 361 (2004)). N.J.S.A. 2C:2-6 provides in pertinent part: 12 A-0135-16T4 c. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) With the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense; he (a) Solicits such other person to commit it; [or] (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.] When the State proceeds under a theory of accomplice liability, the "court is obligated to provide the jury with accurate and understandable jury instructions