Estate of Yonadav Hirshfeld v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] This motion is uncontested as Iran has failed to appear in this action to contest service, or otherwise, despite Plaintiffs’ efforts to serve Defendant as mandated by the Court’s January 25, 2017 Order, ECF No. 19. The FSIA instructs plaintiffs seeking relief under the statute to effectuate service upon a foreign state or its political subdivision using one of four methods, set forth in descending order of preference. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a); Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(1). First, plaintiff may effect service “by 1 delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1). Second, “if no special arrangement exists,” service may be accomplished “by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with an applicable convention on service of judicial documents.” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(2).