Estate of Yonadav Hirshfeld v. Islamic Republic of Iran
[…] Return of Service, ECF No. 23. On the same day, the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs refused reception of the papers. Id. The Court agrees that Plaintiffs have now demonstrated “strict adherence to the terms of 1608(a).” Barot, 785 F.3d at 27. Pursuant to §1608(c), service is perfected “in the case of service under subsection (a)(4), as of the date of transmittal indicated in the certified copy of the diplomatic note,” even though the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs refused reception of the papers. See, e.g., Valore, 700 F.2d at 70 (finding that plaintiffs properly served defendants under § 1608(a)(4) upon completing its requirements even though Iran refused service). Accordingly, the Court agrees that Plaintiff perfected service on the Defendant under section 1608(c) on April 4, 2017, the date the Department of State indicated that the papers had been transmitted in the Diplomatic Note. Return of Service, ECF No. 23. For the foregoing reasons, on this 10th day of October, 2017, the Court GRANTS Plaintiffs’ Motion, which seeks to deem service effective pursuant to section 1608(a)(4). Accordingly, Iran is deemed to have been served on April 4, 2017. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(c)(1). Iran was required to answer or otherwise respond to the Amended Complaint by June 3, 2017. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(d) (“a foreign state shall serve an answer or other responsive pleading to the complaint within sixty days after service has been made under this section”).