J-A12043-17
[…] or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order
in a matter in which its final order would be within the
jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that
such order involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that
an immediate appeal from the order may materially
advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so
state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in
its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such
interlocutory order.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b).
-8-
J-A12043-17
The trial court later amended its summary judgment order to declare
that the order “involves a controlling question of law to which there is
substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal
from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
matter.” Trial Court Order, 8/19/16, at 1. On September 16, 2016,
Appellant filed a petition for permission to appeal in this Court. See
Appellant’s United States Postal Service Form 3817 Certificate of Mailing,
9/16/16, at 1.3 On November 10, 2016, this Court granted Appellant’s