In Re The Welfare Of D.m.m.
[…] interest in retaining the procedure used and the fiscal or administrative burden if additional

safeguards were provided. In re Welfare of S.I., 184 Wn. App. 531, 541, 337 P.3d 1114 (2014),

review denied, 183 Wn.2d 1002 (2015); In re Dependency of A.G., 93 Wn. App. 268, 278-79, 968


                                                  13
No. 49710-7-II


P.2d 424 (1998). “Due process in the termination context requires that parents have notice, an

opportunity to be heard and defend, and the right to be represented by counsel.” L.R., 180 Wn.

App. at 723.

       RCW 13.34.090(1) states, “Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney in all

proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her own behalf, to

examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing.”

RCW 13.34.180(6) provides that “[n]otice of rights shall be served upon the parent” and must

include a statement that the parent has the right to speak on their own behalf, to introduce evidence,