In Re The Estate Of James Crampton Rogers
[…] Br. of Appellant at 21. Because the traffic stop, the arrest, and the impoundment of Rogers’s truck were lawful, we disagree. First, as explained above, Trooper Sanders’s actions in stopping and subsequently arresting Rogers were constitutional because they were supported by a reasonable articulable suspicion and probable cause, respectively. See, Section C, supra. Thus, we hold that the State is not liable for trespass or negligence under a theory of respondeat superior for the traffic stop and arrest. Second, impoundment of Rogers’s truck after his arrest was lawful. RCW 46.55.113(2)(d) provides that “a police officer may take custody of a vehicle, at his or her discretion, and provide for its prompt removal to a place of safety under any of the following circumstances: . . . Whenever the driver of a vehicle is arrested and taken into custody by a police officer.” Here, Rogers was driving his truck before he was arrested and taken into custody by a police officer, Trooper Sanders. Trooper Sanders was, therefore, authorized under RCW 46.55.113(2)(d) to take custody of Rogers’s truck.