In Re The Estate Of Darlene B. Snider
[…] See RAP 9.2(b). V. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL Both the Croggs and Milligan request reasonable attorney fees on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 11.96A.150. Milligan asserts that he should be awarded fees under the settlement agreement for having to respond to the Croggs’ appeal. We agree and award Milligan reasonable attorney fees on appeal. 10 No. 49410-8-II RAP 18.1 (a) allows a party to recover its reasonable attorney fees and costs on appeal if an applicable law grants that party a right to recover attorney fees and costs. RCW 11.96A.150 grants broad discretion to courts to award attorney fees “‘in such manner as the court determines to be equitable’ in ‘all proceedings governed by this title [11].’” Sloans v. Berry, 189 Wn. App. 368, 379, 358 P.3d 426 (2015) (quoting RCW 11.96A.150).