I attest to the accuracy and
[…] action. The [Act] provides an appeal process of the Director’s decision, first to the Labor and
Industrial Commission and then to the District Court.” (Citations omitted.) The court
dismissed the case without prejudice to allow Plaintiffs the opportunity to pursue their
administrative remedies before bringing the case before the district court. This appeal
followed.
DISCUSSION
{4} At the heart of the controversy are statutory provisions that, with apologies for the
length of the quoted material, we fully set out here. Section 13-4-14 reads:
2
A. The director shall certify to the contracting agency the names
of persons or firms the director has found to have disregarded their
obligations to employees under the . . . Act and the amount of arrears. The
contracting agency shall pay or cause to be paid to the affected laborers and
mechanics, from any accrued payments withheld under the terms of the
contract or designated for the project, any wages or fringe benefits found due
to the workers pursuant to the . . . Act. The director shall, after notice to the
affected persons, distribute a list to all departments of the state giving the
names of persons or firms the director has found to have willfully violated
the . . . Act. No contract or project shall be awarded to the persons or firms
appearing on this list or to any firm, corporation, partnership or association
in which the persons or firms have an interest until three years have elapsed
from the date of publication of the list containing the names of the persons
or firms. A person to be included on the list to be distributed may appeal the
finding of the director as provided in the . . . Act.
B. If the accrued payments withheld under the terms of the
contract, as mentioned in Subsection A of this section, are insufficient to
reimburse all the laborers and mechanics with respect to whom there has
been a failure to pay the wages or fringe benefits required pursuant to the . . .
Act, the laborers and mechanics shall have the right of action or intervention
or both against the contractor or person acting as a contractor and the
contractor’s or person’s sureties, conferred by law upon the persons
furnishing labor and materials, and, in such proceeding, it shall be no defense
that the laborers and mechanics accepted or agreed to less than the required
rate of wages or voluntarily made refunds. The director shall refer such
matters to the district attorney in the appropriate county, and it is the duty
and responsibility of the district attorney to bring civil suit for wages and