I attest to the accuracy and
[…] {16} The second Cort factor requires us to consider whether the Legislature intended to
create or deny a remedy and calls upon traditional statutory construction tools requiring that
we “look[] first to the plain language of the statute[.]” State v. Almanzar, 2014-NMSC-001,
¶ 14, 316 P.3d 183 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{17} Here, we hold that the plain language of Section 13-4-14(C) and (D) evidences
legislative intent to create a private right of action that is separate and distinct from the
administrative scheme in Section 13-4-14(A) and (B). Subsection (C) states that an
“employer . . . shall be liable to any affected employee for the employee’s unpaid wages”
and “shall be liable to any affected employee for liquidated damages[.]” Section 13-4-14(C)
(emphasis added). Subsection (D) specifically points to “an action brought pursuant to
Subsection C” and indicates that “the court may award . . . attorney fees and costs to an