A17A0938. REBEL AUCTION CO., INC. v. THE CITIZENS
[…] COVERING ALL EQUIPMENT LISTED (SEE ATTACHED).” It is undisputed that
the forklifts in question are listed on the attachment to the financing statement.
11
(a) Rebel Auction contends that the financing statement is invalid because it
does not correctly list the name Big Metal Construction, Inc. as the debtor, but rather,
lists “Big Metal Construction Inc. Payroll Account.” It is undisputed that the correct
entity name for Big Metal was not listed on the financing statement.
OCGA § 11-9-502 (a) provides that “a financing statement is sufficient only if
it: (1) Provides the name of the debtor.” OCGA § 11-9-503 (a) provides that
[a] financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: (1)
. . . if the debtor is a registered organization . . ., only if the financing
statement provides the name that is stated to be the registered
organization’s name on the public organic record most recently filed with
or issued or enacted by the registered organization’s jurisdiction of
organizations which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered
organization’s name.
OCGA § 11-9-506 provides:
(a) . . . A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of
this part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the
errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.