WILDER v. the STATE.
[…] State, Case No. A16A1288, decided September 8, 2016 (unpublished decision reversing the denial of Wilder’s motion for an out of time appeal). 4 OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (b) provides: [N]otwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, any person convicted of a sexual offense shall be sentenced to a split sentence which shall include the minimum term of imprisonment specified in the Code section applicable to the offense. No portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court and such 2 time of the hearing, the applicable statutory range for child molestation was not less than five nor more than twenty years imprisonment.