COMPANY v. ROCKEFELLER.
[…] Rockefeller was involved in a
two-car auto accident from which he sustained injuries. He filed suit against the
driver of the other vehicle. Georgia Farm Bureau, the insurer who provided UM
insurance coverage to Rockefeller, was not named in the suit but was served with a
copy of Rockefeller’s complaint pursuant to OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) after Rockefeller
determined that the other driver was likely underinsured.1
The other driver’s insurer paid $25,000 to Rockefeller in settlement of his
claim against the driver. Additionally, because Rockefeller was working at the time
1
OCGA § 33-7-11 (d) provides, in part, that “[i]n cases where the owner or
operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is known, and either or both are
named as defendants in any action for such injury or damages, and a reasonable belief
exists that the vehicle is an uninsured motor vehicle under subparagraph (b)(1)(D) of
this Code section, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as
prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy as though the
insurance company were actually named as a party defendant . . . .”
2
of the accident, he received workers’ compensation benefits totaling $197,966.55 for
his injuries. However, because his ongoing workers’ compensation award provided
a weekly amount that was less than the wages he was earning at the time of the