A17A1017. GREEN v. THE STATE.
[…] account of “bank error.”
3
and invited him to his office to “work this out,” but Green never came, nor did he
explain to Clark where the money had gone.
1. Green testified in his defense that he and Compton were working as
“partners” and that Compton had asked Green to deposit the checks payable to
Compton’s business in Green’s account. As Compton did not testify, Green contends
that there is no evidence to dispute his testimony and that the State therefore failed
to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he unlawfully appropriated the checks.
OCGA § 16-8-2 provides in pertinent part that: “[a] person commits the offense
of theft by taking when he . . . being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully
appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the
property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”
The offense’s gravamen “is the taking of the property of another against the will of
such other, regardless of whether the property is taken or appropriated and the manner
of the taking or the appropriation.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Brown v.
State, 302 Ga.