Green v. the State
[…] As Compton did not testify, Green contends that there is no evidence to dispute his testimony and that the State therefore failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he unlawfully appropriated the checks. OCGA § 16-8-2 provides in pertinent part that: “[a] person commits the offense of theft by taking when he . . . being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.” The offense’s gravamen “is the taking of the property of another against the will of such other, regardless of whether the property is taken or appropriated and the manner of the taking or the appropriation.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Brown v. State, 302 Ga.