STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Id. at 407. Thus, we determined that the wife’s complaint
in 2012 was timely under MCL 600.5809(3). Peabody, 306 Mich App at 407.
Following the reasoning of Peabody and Gabler, plaintiff’s claim in this case was timely
filed. Although the judgment of divorce entered in 2003, plaintiff’s claim did not accrue until
2009 when the home sold and defendant failed to pay her half of the outstanding indebtedness on
the home loan. Because the claim accrued in 2009, plaintiff’s motion to enforce the judgment in
2015 was timely filed within the 10-year statute of limitations applicable under MCL
600.5809(3). Cf. Peabody, 306 Mich App at 407; Gabler, 143 Mich App at 711.
In contrast to this conclusion, defendant emphasizes that MCL 600.5809(3) states that
“the period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered
in a court of record of this state . . . from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree”
(emphasis added). Thus, in defendant’s view, the statute of limitations began to run in 2003 and
it expired in 2013. According to defendant, under MCL 600.5809(3), plaintiff should have
brought an action upon the judgment for a “new judgment,” and because he did not do so before