STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (2011). “We read the statutory language in context and as a whole, considering the plain and
ordinary meaning of every word.” Hamed v Wayne Co, 490 Mich 1, 8; 803 NW2d 237 (2011).
“When the language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply the statute as written and judicial
construction is not permitted.” Driver, 490 Mich at 247.
Statutes of limitations are contained in Chapter 58 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL
600.5801, et seq. Peabody v DiMeglio, 306 Mich App 397, 404; 856 NW2d 245 (2014). At
issue in this case is the statute of limitations on enforcing a judgment as set forth in MCL
600.5809, which states:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to enforce a noncontractual
money obligation unless, after the claim first accrued to the person or to someone
through whom he or she claims, the person commences the action within the
applicable period of time prescribed by this section.
***
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4), the period of limitations is 10 years for
an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this
state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United
States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree. . . . Within the
applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action may be
brought upon the judgment or decree for a new judgment or decree. The new
judgment or decree is subject to this subsection. [Emphasis added.]
In terms of when a claim accrues, under MCL 600.5827:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the
time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in [MCL