DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1213 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014).
Here, the Ocwen employee’s trial testimony demonstrated that GMAC
held the note when it filed the complaint. The employee testified that she
did not know of any transfers based on her review of records related to the
note, nor did the records actually evidence any transfers of the note. In
fact, nothing in the record suggested that the note ever left GMAC’s
possession. Evidence of a blank indorsement on the note, without more,
does not support appellees’ argument that the note was transferred, but
only demonstrates that it could be transferred. See § 673.2051(2), Fla.
Stat. (“When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer
and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially
indorsed.”) (emphasis added).
Because the record contained no evidence that the note was
transferred, we must conclude that GMAC remained the note’s sole holder
from the loan’s origination at least through the filing of the complaint.
Appellees’ assertions to the contrary are nothing more than mere