State of Iowa v. Tywon Stanton
[…] The district court stated, “Essentially, the State elected to institute garnishment proceedings while Chapter 809 proceedings were still pending. There is nothing in the relevant statutes that prohibits such an election. Section 909.6 of the Iowa Code lends support to this.” Section 909.6, concerning judgments arising from criminal fines, provides: The law relating to judgment liens, executions, and other process available to creditors for the collection of debts shall be applicable to such judgments; provided, that no law exempting the personal property of the defendant from any lien or legal process shall be applicable to such judgments. The State may collect a judgment against a criminal defendant by garnishment. See id. § 642.14A(2)(g) (providing a notice of garnishment should “Inform the defendant that any garnishment for fines imposed on a defendant in a criminal case is subject to section 909.6, including the provision that any law which exempts a person’s personal property from any lien or legal process is not applicable for such garnishment”).