State of Iowa v. Charles P. Tatum
[…] The State would dismiss the rest of the charges and would make no recommendation at sentencing. On January 18, 2017, the district court accepted Tatum’s plea in open court. Regarding Tatum’s plea for assaulting a peace officer, the following exchange took place between the court and Tatum: THE COURT: You’re also pleading guilty to Count 2, assault on persons engaged in certain occupations, in violation of Iowa Code Section 708.3A(3) [(2016)]. Under that section it reads that: A person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, against a peace officer, jailer, correctional staff, member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the Department of Human Services, employee of the Department of Revenue, or firefighter, whether paid or volunteer, who knows that the person against whom the assault is committed is a peace officer, jailer, correctional staff, member or employee of the board of parole, health care provider, employee of the Department of Human Services, employee of the Department of Revenue, or firefighter who causes bodily injury or mental illness is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. .... Did you understand the definition of assault on persons engaged in certain occupations? TATUM: Yes, sir. THE COURT: Did you understand the penalty which may be imposed upon your plea of guilty to this offense? TATUM: Yes, sir.