Sandra Callahan v. Horseshoe Casino and Zurich American
[…] Even if [Callahan’s] testimony at hearing could be believed, the deposition testimony of [employer representative] Rod Jobman clearly provides a basis for concluding that the employer did not have actual knowledge of the causation of Ms. Callahan’s condition at any time before Ms. Callahan reported the injury on August 13, 2012. The commissioner thus concluded Callahan’s claim for permanent partial disability benefits was barred by the notice provision of Iowa Code section 85.23. Making a determination as to whether evidence “trumps” other evidence or whether one piece of evidence is “qualitatively employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.” 2017 Iowa Acts ch. 23, § 3. 4 weaker” than another piece of evidence is not an assessment for the district court or the court of appeals to make when it conducts a substantial evidence review of an agency decision.