IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] petition for judicial review of the workers’ compensation commissioner’s decision.
The commissioner determined the employer did not have actual knowledge
before August 13, 2012, that Callahan’s back problems, which manifested
October 10, 2011, were work related. The commissioner concluded that there
was “no credible evidence in the record” to support the deputy’s finding to the
contrary, and because Callahan admittedly did not make her report of injury to
Horseshoe until August 13, 2012, well beyond the ninety-day limitation required
under Iowa Code section 85.23,1 Callahan’s claim was time barred.
1
Iowa Code section 85.23 (2011) provides:
Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have
actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety
days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee
or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the
dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety
days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall
be allowed.
In 2017, the provision was amended to add the following sentence: “For the
purposes of this section, ‘date of the occurrence of the injury’ means the date that the
3
Callahan filed a petition for judicial review, contending the commissioner
misplaced the burden of proof of actual notice on Callahan; the commissioner’s
finding was not supported by substantial evidence; and the commissioner’s