IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] notice is extremely vague and flimsy and it directly contradicts her
deposition testimony. Even if [Callahan’s] testimony at hearing
could be believed, the deposition testimony of [employer
representative] Rod Jobman clearly provides a basis for concluding
that the employer did not have actual knowledge of the causation of
Ms. Callahan’s condition at any time before Ms. Callahan reported
the injury on August 13, 2012.
The commissioner thus concluded Callahan’s claim for permanent partial
disability benefits was barred by the notice provision of Iowa Code section 85.23.
Making a determination as to whether evidence “trumps”
other evidence or whether one piece of evidence is “qualitatively
employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.” 2017 Iowa Acts
ch. 23, § 3.
4
weaker” than another piece of evidence is not an assessment for
the district court or the court of appeals to make when it conducts a
substantial evidence review of an agency decision. It is the
commissioner’s duty as the trier of fact to determine the credibility