Sandra Callahan v. Horseshoe Casino and Zurich American
[…] The commissioner determined the employer did not have actual knowledge before August 13, 2012, that Callahan’s back problems, which manifested October 10, 2011, were work related. The commissioner concluded that there was “no credible evidence in the record” to support the deputy’s finding to the contrary, and because Callahan admittedly did not make her report of injury to Horseshoe until August 13, 2012, well beyond the ninety-day limitation required under Iowa Code section 85.23,1 Callahan’s claim was time barred. 1 Iowa Code section 85.23 (2011) provides: Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall be allowed. In 2017, the provision was amended to add the following sentence: “For the purposes of this section, ‘date of the occurrence of the injury’ means the date that the 3 Callahan filed a petition for judicial review, contending the commissioner misplaced the burden of proof of actual notice on Callahan; the commissioner’s finding was not supported by substantial evidence; and the commissioner’s application of law to facts was illogical, irrational, or wholly