IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MELISSA M. ROETMAN
[…] Gabriel to make a property-equalization payment to Melissa of $64,963.47.
III. Discussion.
Gabriel now appeals, asserting the district court should have placed the
child in the parties’ joint physical care rather than Melissa’s physical care.
Gabriel also argues the court should not have included some property in the
equalization determination, maintaining the property was his before their
marriage. We address the arguments in turn.
A. Physical Care.
“Physical care” is “the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the
minor child and provide for routine care of the child.” Iowa Code § 598.1(8)
(2016). If joint physical care is awarded, “both parents have rights to and
responsibilities toward the child including, but not limited to, shared parenting
time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, [and] providing routine care
for the child.” Id. § 598.1(4). Even though the parties disagree on some matters,
these problems should be able to be resolved to the benefit of the child. See In
re Marriage of Gensley, 777 N.W.2d 705, 716 (Iowa Ct. App. 2009). “When joint