2 FLORES V. CITY OF WESTMINSTER
[…] additional evidence submitted by the parties as necessary—
determine whether Officers Flores and Reyes can recover
damages from Chief Waller’s estate.
On remand, the district court also should determine in
the first instance whether Plaintiffs may recover from the
estate the punitive damages awarded against Chief Waller,
or whether the parties waived any argument regarding those
damages by not raising the issue before trial. The general
rule in California is that punitive damages are not
recoverable against a decedent’s personal representative.
See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.42 (“In an action or
proceeding against a decedent’s personal representative . . .
on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are
recoverable that might have been recovered against the
decedent had the decedent lived except . . . punitive or
exemplary damages.”). 17 Here, however, the parties put the
question of whether to award punitive damages against Chief
Waller to the jury, all the while knowing full well that Chief
Waller had died almost seven months before the trial began.