Lawrence Russell v. City of Detroit
[…] of the proposed judgment upon the defaulted party . . . .”); MCR 6.507(B) (“Whenever a party submits items to expand the record, the party shall serve copies of the items to the opposing party.”); MCR 7.121(C)(2)(d) (“The appellant shall serve the claim of appeal on all parties.”); MCL 14.254(c) (“[I]f such will creates or purports to create a charitable trust, the petitioner shall serve notice upon the attorney general, charitable trust division . . . .”); MCL 400.610a(2) (“At the time of filing the complaint, the person shall serve a copy of the complaint on the attorney general . . . .); MCL 445.814(2) (“The attorney general shall serve notice upon the defendant at least 48 hours before the filing of the action.”); MCL 600.4061(1) (“A plaintiff shall serve garnishment process issued from a court in Michigan against the state of Michigan upon the state treasurer . . . .”); MCL 750.50(3) (“The prosecuting attorney shall serve a true copy of the summons and complaint upon the defendant.”). -6- McLean, 302 Mich App at 71 (“[P]laintiff’s attorney sent a letter addressed to ‘the City Manager or Mayor’s Office.’”); Plunkett, 286 Mich App at 175 (considering