Lawrence Russell v. City of Detroit
[…] We are not persuaded by the City’s argument that comparison of MCL 691.1404(1) and MCL 691.1404(3) necessitates personal service by an injured adult. Finally, the City also argues that personal service by the injured person should be required in light of the Michigan Supreme Court’s decision in Fairley v Dep’t of Corrections, 497 Mich 290, 297; 871 NW2d 129 (2015). We disagree. In Fairley, the Court considered MCL 600.6431(1), which states: (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or -8- agencies, stating the time when and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths. [Emphasis added.] Relevant to this provision, in Fairley, the plaintiff did not sign or verify the notice; rather, the plaintiff’s attorney signed the document.