Lawrence Russell v. City of Detroit
[…] party filing an objection [to the appointment of a receiver] must serve it on all parties . . . .”); MCR 3.101(F)(1) (“The plaintiff shall serve the writ of garnishment . . . .”); MCR 3.210(B)(4)(a) (“A party moving for default judgment must schedule a hearing and serve the motion, notice of hearing, and a copy of the proposed judgment upon the defaulted party . . . .”); MCR 6.507(B) (“Whenever a party submits items to expand the record, the party shall serve copies of the items to the opposing party.”); MCR 7.121(C)(2)(d) (“The appellant shall serve the claim of appeal on all parties.”); MCL 14.254(c) (“[I]f such will creates or purports to create a charitable trust, the petitioner shall serve notice upon the attorney general, charitable trust division . . . .”); MCL 400.610a(2) (“At the time of filing the complaint, the person shall serve a copy of the complaint on the attorney general . . . .); MCL 445.814(2) (“The attorney general shall serve notice upon the defendant at least 48 hours before the filing of the action.”); MCL 600.4061(1) (“A