2017 IL App (1st) 161875
[…] disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. K&K Iron Works, 2014 IL App (1st) 133688,
¶ 22. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, or
unreasonable, or when no reasonable person would take the same view. Seymour v. Collins, 2015
IL 118432, ¶ 41. When reviewing for abuse of discretion, the appellate court does not substitute
its judgment for that of the trial court or determine whether the trial court acted wisely. John
Crane Inc. v. Admiral Insurance Co., 391 Ill. App. 3d 693, 700 (2009).
¶ 29 Section 2-1007 of the Code generally states that the court has discretion to grant additional
time for “the doing of any act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment” on good
cause shown. 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2014). According to section 2-1007, the “circumstances,
terms and conditions under which continuances may be granted, the time and manner in which
application therefore shall be made, and the effect thereof, shall be according to rules.” 735 ILCS
5/2-1007 (West 2014).
¶ 30 Supreme Court Rule 231(f) states that “[n]o motion for the continuance of a cause made after
the cause has been reached for trial shall be heard, unless a sufficient excuse is shown for the
delay.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 231(f) (eff. Jan. 1, 1970).