2017 IL App (1st) 161875
[…] the result of passion or prejudice.” Todd W. Musburger, Ltd. v. Meier, 394 Ill. App. 3d 781, 803
(2009) (citing Stein v. Spainhour, 167 Ill. App. 3d 555, 561 (1988)).
¶ 48 Section 9-111.1 of the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act provides that upon entry of a
judgment in favor of the condominium association for possession of a unit under the
Condominium Property Act, the condominium association has the right to rent out the unit to
15
No. 1-16-1875
mitigate damages and apply the newly acquired rental income to any delinquent assessments.
735 ILCS 5/9-111.1 (West 2014) (“the board of managers shall have the right and authority,
incidental to the right of possession of a unit under the judgment, but not the obligation, to lease
the unit to a bona fide tenant”); see also 100 Roberts Road Business Condominium Ass’n v.
Khalaf, 2013 IL App (1st) 120461, ¶ 46.
¶ 49 The testimony offered by the condominium association’s treasurer, Peabody, at the bench
trial, established that the condominium association, incurred costs to repair and refurbish the unit