Thomas W Elkins v. Nancy Benner
[…] Plaintiff here alleged that Benner received the settlement funds from the insurer involved in the underlying litigation and kept the proceeds while only entitled to a portion of them. However, merely establishing that Benner can be liable for converting the alleged referral fee does not end the inquiry. Because plaintiff brought this action against defendant, not Benner, plaintiff must also show a legal basis for imposing liability on defendant for Benner’s alleged conversion of the referral fee. MCL 600.2919a(1)(b) provides that one “receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property” can be liable “when the person . . . receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.” This statute allows liability to be imposed on a party who knowingly receives converted property, or knowingly aids in the concealment of converted property.