Thomas W Elkins v. Nancy Benner
[…] [Id. at 586-587 (footnotes omitted).] Therefore, the trial court erred when it denied plaintiff’s motion based on this legal premise. The Court in Estes, 481 Mich at 580-582, explained that property that is transferred pursuant to a divorce judgment is considered to be held by the parties as tenants by the entirety, -9- which is not property that can be reached under the UFTA. The UFTA allows creditors to reach transfers of assets that are fraudulent and the term “asset” means “property of the debtor.” MCL 566.31(b). An “asset” does not include “[a]n interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only 1 tenant.” MCL 566.31(b)(iii).