Citation Nr: 1736715
[…] While he has testified that he sought treatment for back pain within one year after service, VA has been unable to locate any records and the Veteran has supplied none. See VA Form 27-0820, dated August 3, 2010.
Even accepting this testimony as evidence of back pain since service, contradicting medical evidence, supported by reasons and bases, traces the etiology of the Veteran's back pain to his work as a carpenter. See, e.g., June 2015 Compensation and Pension Examination; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (b)("This rule does not mean that any manifestation of joint pain...in service will permit service connection of arthritis...first shown as a clear-cut clinical entity, at some later date.") Most importantly, the evidence establishes that the Veteran had "unremarkable" x-rays of the lumbar spine in 2002, and in 2003 a VA examiner noted that imaging of the lumbar spine failed to show any significant degenerative changes.