COMMONWEALTH vs. WILLIAM DUNN.
[…] direction. See Commonwealth v. Alcantara, 471 Mass. 550, 556
(2015), quoting Commonwealth v. Watkins, 425 Mass. 830, 840
(1997). The judge at sidebar said that he recognized that Dr.
Fife was unwilling to accept the prosecutor's assumption that
the defendant made these statements, either because she did not
believe they were made or did not believe they were true, and he
was going to cut off any further questions from the prosecutor
on this subject to avoid the risk that Dr. Fife would tell the
jury what the defendant had said to her regarding his commission
of the offense. See G. L. c. 233, § 23B (in criminal trial, "no
statement made by a defendant therein subjected to psychiatric
examination pursuant to [G. L. c. 123, §§ 15 or 16,] for the
purposes of such examination or treatment shall be admissible in
evidence against him on any issue other than that of his mental
condition, nor shall it be admissible in evidence against him on
that issue if such statement constitutes a confession of guilt
of the crime charged"); Blaisdell v. Commonwealth, 372 Mass.
20
753, 763 (1977) (construing word "confession" in G. L. c. 233,
§ 23B, "to include inculpatory statements constituting
admissions short of a full acknowledgement of guilt"). The
judge ably addressed this dilemma and avoided undue prejudice