Com. v. Martin, T.
[…] Anders requirements); Commonwealth v. Daniels, 999 A.2d 590, 594
J-S50013-17


(Pa. Super. 2010) (providing that counsel must inform client by letter of

rights to proceed once counsel moves to withdraw and append a copy of the

letter to the petition). Martin has not filed a response to counsel’s petition to

withdraw.1

       Counsel has identified one issue that Martin believes entitles him to

relief. Martin wishes to challenge the sentence imposed by the trial court.

We begin by observing that the maximum sentence imposed was not above

the statutory maximum. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3743(b) (“Any person violating

this section commits a misdemeanor of the third degree, punishable by …

imprisonment for not more than one year ….”) Nor is there any indication

the court imposed a mandatory minimum sentence. Martin has not identified

any other possible issue with the legality of his sentence.

       We therefore turn to the discretionary aspects of his sentence. As