Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits
[…] of this matter are discussed in the text. 17 to minors (section 25658); controlling relationships between manufacturers and distributors, on the one hand, and retailers on the other (contained in a chapter entitled “Tied-House Restrictions,” sections 25500–25512); regulatory provisions (sections 25600–25621); and administrative provisions (sections 25750–25762).20 Failure to comply with the ABC Act or with the regulations adopted under its authority, carries with it the potential for “suspension or revocation” of the license issued to the registrant by the Department for a reason set out in sections 24200 et seq.” Section 23090.5, a key to the ruling below, provides: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the courts of appeal to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, affirm, reverse, correct, or annul any order, rule or decision of the department or to suspend, stay, or delay the operation or execution thereof, or to restrain, enjoin, or interfere with the department in the performance of its duties, but a writ of mandate shall lie from the Supreme Court or the courts of appeal in any proper case.” The plain meaning of this statute limits its application to review of matters first adjudicated in administrative proceedings before the 20 The statute upon which appellant relies in support of its complaint, section 25509, is within the chapter on Tied-House Restrictions.