Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits
[…] Target Corp., supra, 58 Cal.4th 1081. We disagree. The constitutional and statutory plan at issue in Loeffler is materially different from that presented in this case. First, the state constitutional provision at issue in Loeffler (article XIII, section 32) expressly bars any court action prior to payment of the tax being disputed. Thereafter, a taxpayer is allowed to sue to recover any tax claimed to be illegal; and must do so according to procedures set out in our statutes.26 Our Supreme Court 26 Article XIII, section 32 of the state Constitution provides: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to 27 explained in Loeffler that “the policy behind the provision is to ensure that the state may continue to collect tax revenue during litigation in order to avoid unnecessary disruption of public services that are dependent on that revenue.