Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits
[…] (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1025, 1027.) 23 Section 25602, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Penal Code sections 11200–11207 contain the terms of the Unlawful Liquor Sale Abatement Act. That act declares places where liquor is 21 entered in that action “impeded on the exclusive jurisdiction of the [Department]” (193 Cal.App.4th at p. 1139), our Division Three colleagues acknowledged that section 25602.2 provides, “‘The director [of the Department] may bring an action to enjoin a violation or the threatened violation of subdivision (a) of Section 25602,’” but nevertheless rejected Schlimbach’s argument that this provision of the ABC Act restricts the authority to seek such an injunction to the Department director.