Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits
[…] (See Elec. Code, former §§ 1401, 1403, 1451 (1954), now §§ 9050, 9051 [ballot title and summary]; former Pol. Code, § 1979, subd. 3 (1931 & 1933).) 16 Article I, section 16 of the state Constitution provides: Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .” (Formerly, this right was set out in article I, section 7.) See In re Ratti (1978) 1978 Cal.