Wiseman Park v. Southern Glazer's Wine and Spirits
[…] (See People v. Smith (1949) 94 Cal.App.2d Supp. 975, 977; accord, People v. Johnson (1947) 81 Cal.App.2d Supp. 973, 975, both overruled on other grounds in Paez v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Appeals Bd. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1025, 1027.) 23 Section 25602, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Penal Code sections 11200–11207 contain the terms of the Unlawful Liquor Sale Abatement Act.