People of Michigan v. Lakeshia Tulani Peete
[…] Even if Peete did not personally inflict the most serious injuries, her continued participation in the protracted assault of Logan demonstrate her encouragement and complicity in the excessive brutality directed against Logan, and the evidence supported a finding that the continued assaultive conduct was intended to substantially increase Logan’s fear and anxiety in order to get her to provide information. Accordingly, the trial court did not clearly erred in assessing 50 points for OV 7. Peete also challenges the trial court’s assessment of 100 points for OV 3. MCL 777.33 provides, in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 3 is physical injury to a victim. Score offense variable 3 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) A victim was killed 100 points * * * 3 MCL 769.34(2) requires the trial court to apply the version of the guidelines “in effect on the date the crime was committed.”