People of Michigan v. Lakeshia Tulani Peete
[…] MCL 777.44(1)(a). For purposes of this variable, the term “leader” is interpreted according to its ordinary dictionary definition as follows: According to Random House Webster's College Dictionary (2001), a “leader” is defined in relevant part as “a person or thing that leads” or “a guiding or directing head, as of an army or political group.” To “lead” is defined in relevant part as, in general, guiding, preceding, showing the way, directing, or conducting. [People v Rhodes (On Remand), 305 Mich App 85, 90; 849 NW2d 417 (2014).] Under MCL 777.44(2) the trial court is required to consider “[t]he entire criminal transaction . . . when scoring this variable” and, “[i]f 3 or more offenders were involved, more than 1 offender may be determined to have been a leader.” In this case, Peete argues that Kenjuan was the leader. Although Kenjuan may have instigated the incident, because more than three offenders were involved, the trial court could find that more than one offender was a leader.