STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] B. ANALYSIS
OV 6 addresses a defendant’s intent to kill or injure another individual. MCL 777.36(1).
Here, the prosecution contends that the trial court should have assessed either 50 points—which
must be assessed if “[t]he offender had premeditated intent to kill . . .”—or the court should have
assessed 25 points—which must be assessed if “[t]he offender had unpremeditated intent to kill,
the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm
knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(a) and (b).
The court, however, only assessed ten points, which is required when “[t]he offender had intent
to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate
provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was
gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life.” MCL 777.36(1)(c)
The prosecution argues that the court was required to score OV 6 at 50 or 25 points
because it was required to score OV 6 “consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has
information that was not presented to the jury.” MCL 777.36(2)(a). Edwards was convicted of
assault with intent to commit murder, which required the prosecution to prove: (1) an assault, (2)
with an actual intent to kill, (3) which, if successful, would make the killing murder.” People v