COMMONWEALTH vs. MOSES EHIABHI.
[…] (4).
3
The defendant faced three additional charges: resisting
arrest, in violation of G. L. c. 268, § 32B; operating a motor
vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance, in
violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24 (1) (a) (1); and assault and
battery on a police officer, in violation of G. L. c. 265,
§ 13D. The defendant prevailed in his motion for a required
finding of not guilty as to the charge of resisting arrest; was
acquitted of the operating while under the influence of
marijuana charge; and was convicted of assault and battery on a
police officer.
4
General Laws c. 231, § 111, provides in relevant part: "A
justice of the [Superior Court] . . . , after verdict or after a
finding of the facts by the court, may report the case for
determination by the [A]ppeals [C]ourt."
5
In relevant part, Mass. R. Crim. P. 34, as amended, 442
Mass. 1501 (2004), provides:
"If, prior to trial, or, with the consent of the
defendant, after conviction of the defendant, a question of
law arises which the trial judge determines is so important