J-A10028-17
[…] to provide a safe workplace and, in particular, to comply with OSHA
regulations regarding safety lines and nets. In that connection, he cited an
OSHA regulation stating that a prime contractor and a subcontractor “shall
be deemed to have joint responsibility” for safety on the job. Id. at 1241
(citing 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(d)). The Supreme Court held the regulation
inapplicable, explaining:
The regulations cited by Leonard expressly state that they
concern the scope of enforcement of OSHA requirements. In
particular, 29 C.F.R. § 1926.16(d) states: “Where joint
responsibility exists, both the prime contractor and his
subcontractor or subcontractors, regardless of tier, shall be
____________________________________________
5 Appellant’s reliance on McLaughlin v. Gastrointestinal Specialists,
Inc., 696 A.2d 173 (Pa. Super. 1997), is misplaced. We held in that case
that it violated public policy to take retaliatory action against an employee
who complained to her employer about workplace safety, and we cited the
Occupational Safety and Health Act in reaching our conclusion. The case
had nothing to do with whether there was a tort duty giving rise to a right to
recovery for personal injuries.
-9-
J-A10028-17
considered subject to the enforcement provisions of the Act.”
(Emphasis added). The fact that OSHA requirements were
applicable to the project does not, however, mean that [the
general contractor] had a presence at the site or control over the
work done by [the steel erector]. Absent those elements,
liability does not attach.
Id.6