Filed 10/13/17
[…] bank.”10 Indeed, Gomez subsequently contacted Wells Fargo
Betty did not intend that Kelli have survivorship rights in
the Bank of the West accounts. Consequently, Kelli sent
Weitkamp, the BLOT Trustee, the proceeds of the
accounts—approximately $267,000.
10 Gomez cited Probate Code sections 278, 279 and 280
in support of this determination. Section 278 provides that a
disclaimer must be in writing and signed by the disclaimant.
It must also identify the creator of the interest, describe the
interest to be disclaimed, and state the disclaimer and the
extent of the disclaimer. Section 279 provides that a
disclaimer must be filed “within a reasonable time after the
person able to disclaim acquires knowledge of the interest.”
(Prob. Code, § 279, subd. (a).) With respect to an interest
15
and confirmed that the two accounts were held in joint
tenancy and that, upon Betty’s death, the accounts
“automatically belonged solely” to Kelli.
Moreover, it is not our role to reweigh the evidence