Estate of O'Connor
[…] San Francisco Sav. Union (1899) 127 Cal. 142, 149.) Initially, Civil Code section 683 was applied to cases concerning bank accounts, real property, and other types of personal property. (See Denigan, at p. 142 [bank account]; Estate of Harris (1915) 169 Cal. 725 [bank account, stock certificates, promissory note], Siberell v. Siberell (1932) 214 Cal. 767 [real property].) In 1935, section 683 was amended by adding the following sentence: “A joint tenancy in personal property may be created by a written transfer, instrument or agreement.” Before the 1935 amendment, joint tenancies in personal property could be created by both oral and written agreements. After the 1935 amendment, joint tenancies could be created only by a writing. (California Trust Co. v.