Filed 10/13/17
[…] will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or
transfer to be a joint tenancy, or when granted or devised to
executors or trustees as joint tenants.’ ” (Denigan v. San
Francisco Sav. Union (1899) 127 Cal. 142, 149.) Initially,
Civil Code section 683 was applied to cases concerning bank
accounts, real property, and other types of personal property.
(See Denigan, at p. 142 [bank account]; Estate of Harris
(1915) 169 Cal. 725 [bank account, stock certificates,
promissory note], Siberell v. Siberell (1932) 214 Cal. 767
[real property].) In 1935, section 683 was amended by
adding the following sentence: “A joint tenancy in personal
property may be created by a written transfer, instrument or
agreement.” Before the 1935 amendment, joint tenancies in
personal property could be created by both oral and written
agreements. After the 1935 amendment, joint tenancies
could be created only by a writing. (California Trust Co. v.
Bennett (1949) 33 Cal.2d 694. 696–697.) Up until July 1,