Filed 10/13/17
[…] section 683. (See, e.g., Estate of Castiglioni (1995) 40
Cal.App.4th 367, 383–384.) Indeed, since 1990, no reported
cases have applied section 683 to bank accounts. Thus,
9
subd. (a).) “Words in substantially the following form in a
signature card, passbook, contract, or instrument evidencing
an account, or words to the same effect,” can create a joint
account if “executed before, on, or after July 1, 1990”—“This
account or certificate is owned by the named parties. Upon
the death of any of them, ownership passes to the
survivor(s).” (Prob. Code, § 5203, subd. (a).)
However, use of the form language is not necessary to
create a joint account under CAMPAL. “If the contract of
deposit creates substantially the same relationship between
the parties as an account created using the form language
provided in this section, this part applies to the same extent
as if the form language had been used.” (Prob. Code, § 5203,
subd. (b).) Notably, “an account payable on request to one or
more of two or more parties is treated as a joint account
under this part even though no mention is made of any right
of survivorship unless the terms of the account or deposit
agreement otherwise provide.” (Cal.