In re Estate of Kusmanoff
[…] “ ‘Home state’ ” is defined by the Guardianship Jurisdiction Act as follows: “[T]he state in which the respondent was physically present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months immediately before the filing of a petition for a protective order or the appointment of a guardian; or if none, the state in which the respondent was physically present, including any period of temporary absence, for at least six consecutive months ending within the six months prior to the filing of the petition.” 755 ILCS 8/201(a)(2) (West 2014). 12 Section 102 of the Guardianship Jurisdiction Act defines “ ‘guardian’ ” as “a person appointed by the court to make decisions regarding the person of an adult” and a “ ‘protective order’ ” as “an order appointing a conservator or other order related to management of an adult’s property.” 755 ILCS 8/102(3), (10) (West 2014).