In re Estate of Kusmanoff
[…] Section 11a-2(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-2(a) (West 2014)) defines disabled person, in relevant part, as a person who because of mental deterioration or physical - 24 - incapacity is not fully able to manage her person or estate. Pursuant to section 11a-3(a) of the Probate Act, if the court adjudges a person to be a disabled person as defined in section 11a-2 of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-2 (West 2014)), the court may appoint as follows: “(1) a guardian of [her] person, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of [her] disability [she] lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the care of [her] person, or (2) a guardian of [her] estate, if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that because of [her] disability [she] is unable to manage [her] estate or financial affairs, or (3) a guardian of [her] person and of [her] estate.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a) (West 2014).