In re Estate of Kusmanoff
[…] that, should MaryLou so choose, she be permitted to be absent from the hearing pursuant to section 11a-11(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-11(a) (West 2014)) and that her testimony be procured through electronic or other means as set forth in section 106 of the Guardianship Jurisdiction Act. 755 ILCS 8/106 (West 2014). ¶ 92 5. Selection of Guardian ¶ 93 Having determined, utilizing the applicable standard of proof and of review, that Carol proved only that MaryLou was in need of a limited guardian of her estate, we turn to the issue of the circuit court’s naming of Carol as guardian. Section 11a-12(d) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-12(d) (West 2014)) provides as follows: “The selection of the guardian shall be in the discretion of the court, which shall give due consideration to the preference of the disabled person as to a guardian, as well as the qualifications of the proposed guardian, in making its appointment. However, the paramount concern in the selection of the guardian is the best interest and well-being of the disabled person.” ¶ 94 The circuit court’s decision as to whom to appoint as guardian is subject to an abuse of discretion standard of review on appeal.