In re Estate of Kusmanoff
[…] This concerned attorney Skinner, the guardian ad litem, who stated that he was an advocate for appointing a third party to handle MaryLou’s finances because it seemed like a lot of the problems between the parties revolved around money. It is also of great consideration that no matter the cause or source of MaryLou’s feelings, the record expresses her strong and unequivocal desire that Carol not serve as guardian of her estate. ¶ 97 Section 11a-5(c) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a-5(c) (West 2014)) provides that “[a]ny corporation qualified to accept and execute trusts in this State may be appointed guardian of the estate of a disabled person.” We hold that under the circumstances of this case, enumerated above, the circuit court abused its discretion in not appointing such a third party to act as limited guardian of MaryLou’s estate.