In re Estate of Kusmanoff
[…] We find the circuit court’s conclusion that a plenary guardian is required to be against the manifest weight of the evidence. There is no evidence in the record specifically outlining the extent to which MaryLou’s mild to moderate cognitive deficit, manifesting in short-term memory loss and periods of confusion, specifically impairs her capacity to manage her financial affairs in practical terms. Section 11a-3(b) of the Probate Act requires that: “Guardianship shall be utilized only as is necessary to promote the well-being of the disabled person, to protect [her] from neglect, exploitation, or abuse, and to encourage development of [her] maximum self-reliance and independence. Guardianship shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the individual’s actual mental, physical and adaptive limitations.” 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(b) (West 2014). ¶ 91 Because we find that the record lacks evidence sufficient to adequately tailor the guardianship of MaryLou’s estate to her specific mental, physical, and adaptive limitations, we vacate the circuit court’s finding that a plenary guardianship is required and