STATE OF CONNECTICUT v. JOSE RIVERA
[…] 6
Graham requires that ‘‘a juvenile offender serving a life sentence or its
functional equivalent is entitled to some meaningful opportunity to obtain
release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.’’ (Internal quota-
tion marks omitted.) State v. Williams-Bey, 167 Conn. App. 744, 751 n.3,
144 A.3d 467 (2016), modified in part on other grounds after reconsideration,
173 Conn. App. 64, 164 A.3d 31, cert. granted on other grounds, 326 Conn.
920, A.3d (2017).
7
The decision in Boyd relied upon the reasoning in Delgado, and, therefore,
we address only Delgado.
8
‘‘Section 1 of No. 15-84 of the 2015 Public Acts, codified at General
Statutes [§ 54-125a], provides in relevant part: (f) (1) Notwithstanding the
provisions of subsections (a) to (e), inclusive, of this section, a person
convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under
eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and
who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than
ten years for such crime or crimes prior to, on or after October 1, 2015,
may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of
the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person
is confined, provided (A) if such person is serving a sentence of fifty years
or less, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving sixty per cent
of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater, or (B) if such person
is serving a sentence of more than fifty years, such person shall be eligible
for parole after serving thirty years. Nothing in this subsection shall limit
a person’s eligibility for parole release under the provisions of subsections
(a) to (e), inclusive, of this section if such person would be eligible for
parole release at an earlier date under any of such provisions.
‘‘(2) The board shall apply the parole eligibility rules of this subsection
only with respect to the sentence for a crime or crimes committed while a
person was under eighteen years of age. . . .
‘‘(3) Whenever a person becomes eligible for parole release pursuant to
this subsection, the board shall hold a hearing to determine such person’s
suitability for parole release. . . .
***
‘‘(5) After such hearing, the board shall articulate for the record its decision
and the reasons for its decision. If the board determines that continued
confinement is necessary, the board may reassess such person’s suitability
for a new parole hearing at a later date to be determined at the discretion