Deutsche Bank v. Riordan
[…] See § 55-3-201(b). Therefore, we hold that the Bank 2 established a prima facie case that the indorsement was in fact a blank indorsement 3 giving it standing to foreclose Defendant’s mortgage, which Defendant failed to defeat 4 at summary judgment. To the extent Defendant asserts that she was not obligated to 5 pay the note because it may have been lost or stolen, we reject this argument because 6 Defendant presented no evidence to that effect below. [MIO 12-13] See NMSA 1978, 7 Section 55-3-305(c) (2009) (“An obligor is not obliged to pay the instrument if the 8 person seeking enforcement of the instrument does not have rights of a holder in due 9 course and the obligor proves that the instrument is a lost or stolen instrument.” 10 (Emphasis added.)) 11 {5} The remainder of the memorandum in opposition reiterates arguments which 12 we addressed in our notice of proposed summary disposition.