IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] should consider these topics and why he was frustrated by its failure to do so.4
Accordingly, there is no indication under the facts as pled that the “public
participation” provision of the Act, which prescribes only a reasonable opportunity
4
To the extent that Appellant concentrates on the alleged deficits in Abington’s curriculum,
his focus is misplaced. The focus here is necessarily on whether he pled facts sufficient to establish
a right to relief under the Act, not whether Abington should consider revising its curriculum.
5
to comment, was violated. See also Section 710 of the Act, providing, in relevant
part: “Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the agency from adopting by official
action the rules and regulations necessary for the conduct of its meetings and the
maintenance of order.” 65 Pa. C.S. § 710.
Appellant also maintains that he pled facts sufficient to establish a claim
for relief under the Act because he viewed the issues that he wished to discuss as
falling within Section 710.1(a) of the Act, which he averred in the above-quoted