Armstrong County Memorial Hospital and Monongahela Valley Hospital, Inc. v. DPW
[…] We can still make this work.” (App. to Hospitals’ SUMF at 372.) In reply to Nardone’s email, Scanlan indicated that obtaining the approvals and moving on to Plan B “was the clear option given CMS’[s] position and the clear need to get the approvals of the [S]tate [P]lan amendment and the waiver before the 90 day clock expires.” (App. 8 42 C.F.R. § 438.60 provides: The State agency must ensure that no payment is made to a network provider other than by the MCO, [the prepaid inpatient health plan (PIHP)], or [the prepaid ambulatory health plan (PAHP)] for services covered under the contract between the State and the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, except when these payments are specifically required to be made by the State in Title XIX of the Act, in 42 CFR chapter IV, or when the State agency makes direct payments to network providers for graduate medical education costs approved under the State plan. 9 to Hospitals’ SUMF at 371.) On that same date, Bussard also forwarded Nardone’s email to other individuals at HAP, stating: “2 out of 3. We are going to have to go to Plan B on MCOs.”