MARIANNE AJEMIAN, coadministrator,1 & another2 vs. YAHOO!, INC.
[…] Uniform Probate Code § 3-715(23); bring claims on the decedent's
behalf, id. at § 3-715(22); and vote the decedent's stocks, id.
at § 3-715(12). Thus, a construction of lawful consent that
allows personal representatives to accede to the release of a
decedent's stored communications accords with the broad
authority of a lawfully appointed personal representative to act
on behalf of a decedent.
Finally, had Congress intended lawful consent to mean only
actual consent, it could have used language such as "actual
consent" or "express consent" rather than "lawful consent."
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(2) (prohibiting State departments
of motor vehicles from releasing personal information "without
the express consent of the person to whom such information
applies" [emphasis supplied]); Central Bank of Denver, N.A. v.
First Interstate Bank of Denver, N.A., 511 U.S. 164, 176 (1994)
(Congress knew how to provide for liability for aiding and
Howard, 54 Utah 225 (1919) (same).
22
See Dist. Attorney for the Norfolk Dist. v. Magraw, 417