IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON CPC)
[…] 13(a). Chukri's claim was ready for adjudication at the time Stalfort brought the
6
No. 75590-1-1/7
original suit against Chukri. Chukri's claim was properly ruled to be a compulsory
counterclaim, and the trial court properly dismissed the claim.
IV
Notwithstanding the foregoing, Chukri contends that, regardless of the
compulsory nature of his claim, his inability to control the litigation in the first
lawsuit should enable him to bring his claim in a later action. This is so, he
avers, because his insurance provider controlled the decision to settle the claim
by Stalfort, pursuant to RCW 46.29.490(6)(a)-(c). We disagree.
RCW 46.29.490(6)(a)-(c) states:
(a) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the
insurance required by this chapter becomes absolute whenever
injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy
occurs; said policy may not be canceled or annulled as to such
liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the
insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement
made by the insured or on his or her behalf and no violation of said
policy defeats or voids said policy.
(b)The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such
injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or
duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of such
injury or damage.
(c) The insurance carrier may settle any claim covered by
the policy, and if such settlement is made in good faith, the amount
thereof is deductible from the limits of liability specified in
subsection (2)(b) of this section.
RCW 46.29.490(6)(a)-(c) did not prevent Chukri from asserting
counterclaims independent from the defense provided by defense counsel.
Neither did it prevent Chukri from retaining counsel separate from the lawyers
provided by his insurance company.