United States Court of Appeals
[…] its decision to "undermine a host of NLRB decisions." SW Gen.,
Inc., 796 F.3d at 82-83. The D.C. Circuit explained that it had
"address[ed] the FVRA objection in [that] case because the
petitioner [had] raised the issue in its exceptions to the ALJ
decision as a defense to an ongoing enforcement proceeding," id.
at 83, and expressed "doubt that an employer that failed to timely
raise an FVRA objection -- regardless [of] whether [the]
7 Although we find it unnecessary to decide whether the complaints
were void or voidable, we accept the Hospital's concession and
note that, while section 3348(d) of the FVRA states that "[a]n
action taken by any person who is not acting [in compliance with
the FVRA] . . . shall have no force or effect" and "may not be
ratified", thus rendering any action taken in violation of the
statute void ab initio, the NLRB's General Counsel is exempted
from the provisions of section 3348. See 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1)-
(2) and (e)(1).
-17-
enforcement proceedings are ongoing or concluded -- will enjoy the