foreclosed by our recent precedent in United States v. Ellison,
[…] under a different clause of the statute, § 924(c)(3)(A) -- the
force clause.
Hunter's present appeal from the district court's ruling
is foreclosed by this Court's recent decision in United States v.
Ellison, 866 F.3d 32 (1st Cir. 2017). In Ellison, we held that
federal bank robbery qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the
career-offender sentencing guideline's force clause because it
"has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
physical force against the person of another." Ellison, 866 F.3d
at 37; see U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1). 1 The sole difference in
1 Under 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a), an individual commits federal
bank robbery if he, "by force and violence, or by intimidation,
takes, or attempts to take, from the person or presence of another,
or obtains or attempts to obtain by extortion any property or money
- 3 -
language between § 4B1.2(a)(1), at issue in Ellison, and
§ 924(c)(3)(A), at issue here, is the latter's reference to "use
of physical force against the person or property of another."
18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A) (emphasis added). The difference does
not help Hunter.