In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the compact disc on time because he was not allowed access to the office at which the
proposal was to be submitted. See id. at 156-157. The court concluded that the proposal
should have been considered for two, independent reasons. First, it found that the
government control exception applied. See id. at 162-166. And second, the court held
that even if the government control exception did not apply, the government should have
“waived the late delivery of the paper copy as a minor informality.” Id. at 166. In
coming to this conclusion the court reviewed the language of 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(f)(3),
which, similar to 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1(g), provides that “[t]he Government may waive
informalities and minor irregularities in proposals received.” 48 C.F.R. § 52.215-1(f)(3).
As part of its waiver analysis, the court noted in EOR, that the applicable
regulations did “not provide any clarification on what types of ‘informalities’ or
‘irregularities’ can be waived.” EOR, 104 Fed. Cl. at 166. The court then looked to