In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] law.” Glenn Def. Marine, 720 F.3d at 907-08. In conducting this evaluation, the court
will look to whether the agency set forth a rational basis for its decision, and whether the
agency considered relevant factors in making that decision. See Bowman Transp., 419
U.S. at 285; Weeks Marine, 575 F.3d at 1368-69. If the court finds that the agency acted
in error, the court then must determine whether the error was prejudicial. See Bannum,
404 F.3d at 1351.
The solicitation at issue here incorporates the Federal Acquisition Regulation
(FAR) 48 C.F.R. § 52.212-1. Subsection (g) of that FAR provision provides that in
making a contract award decision: “The Government may reject any or all offers if such
action is in the public interest; accept other than the lowest offer; and waive informalities
and minor irregularities in offers received.” See AR 130-132. As plaintiff notes, the text
of the regulation does not define the terms “informalities” or “minor irregularities.” See
ECF No. 19-1 at 32.
In an attempt to define the contours of those terms, the parties cite various points
of authority.