granted summary judgment. Weed v. Jenkins, 2016 WL 4420985 (E.D. Mo. Aug. 18,
[…] Pearson v.
Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 231 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). “In
-4-
determining whether a right is clearly established, we ask ‘whether it would be clear
to a reasonable officer that his conduct was unlawful in the situation he confronted.’”
Frye v. Kansas City Missouri Police Department, 375 F.3d 785, 789 (8th Cir. 2004),
quoting Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 201 (2001).
Weed argues that Stahl v. City of St. Louis, 687 F.3d 1038 (8th Cir. 2012), put
Jenkins on notice that his order was clearly unlawful. Weed’s premise is that the
order was issued under § 43.170 RSMo. That law prohibits “willfully resist[ing] or
oppos[ing] a member of the patrol in the proper discharge of his duties.” § 43.170
RSMo.
But § 43.170 RSMo applies only after an individual fails to comply with a
trooper’s “proper” order—that is, one issued under another law. Here, that other law
is a local ordinance. St. Charles ordinance § 340.020 makes it “unlawful for any