In re the Marriage of Clark
[…] App. 784, 790, 219 P.3d 717 (2009). This court will not substitute its
5
No. 34418-5-III
In re the Marriage of Clark
judgment for trial court judgments if the record shows the court considered all relevant
factors and the award is not unreasonable under the circumstances. Griffin, 114 Wn.2d at
776.
When calculating the child support obligation, the court begins by considering all
"income and resources of each parent's household." RCW 26.19 .071 ( 1). "Income" is
not defined in the statute, but the statute does explain various sources of gross income
that either must be considered (RCW 26.19.071(3)) or not considered (RCW
26.19.071(4)). For those without current income, RCW 26.19.071 states in relevant part:
(6) Imputation of income. The court shall impute income to a
parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily
underemployed. . . . In the absence of records of a parent's actual earnings,
the court shall impute a parent's income in the following order of priority:
(a) Full-time earnings at the current rate of pay;
(b) Full-time earnings at the historical rate of pay based on reliable
information, such as employment security department data;
(c) Full-time earnings at a past rate of pay where information is
incomplete or sporadic;
(d) Full-time earnings at minimum wage in the jurisdiction where
the parent resides if the parent has a recent history of minimum wage
earnings, is recently corning off public assistance, aged, blind, or disabled
assistance benefits, pregnant women assistance benefits, essential needs and
housing support, supplemental security income, or disability, has recently
been released from incarceration, or is a high school student;
(e) Median net monthly income of year-round full-time workers.
A court's decision on imputation of income due to voluntary underemployment is
reviewed for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Wright, 78 Wn. App. 230, 234, 896
P.2d 735 (1995).
6
No. 34418-5-111
In re the Marriage of Clark