Washington State
[…] Statutory
interpretation is a matter of law that we review de novo. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wn.2d 756, 761,
317 P.3d 1003 (2014). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to
the legislature’s intent. Gray v. Suttell & Assocs., 181 Wn.2d 329, 339, 334 P.3d 14 (2014). To
determine legislative intent, we first look to the plain language of the statute, considering the text
of the provision, the context of the statute, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.
Gray, 181 Wn.2d at 339.
A. RCW 68.50.140—Unlawful disturbance, removal, or sale of human remains
RCW 68.50.140 states, in relevant part:
(4) Every person who removes, disinters, or mutilates human remains from
a place of interment, without authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony.
The Board concluded that RCW 68.50.140 “provides a general prohibition against removal of
interred human remains . . . unless one of two potentially applicable exceptions applies.” AR at 7.
8
No. 49691-7-II