Washington State
[…] move human remains, and RCW 68.50.220, which provides exceptions to the consent requirement
but requires notification to next of kin prior to moving human remains.
Neither party disputed any of the underlying facts. The Department filed a motion for
partial summary judgment of all issues except sanctions. Southwick filed its own motion for
summary judgment. A presiding officer heard both motions. The presiding officer granted partial
summary in favor of the Department based on the following conclusions of law:
3
RCW 18.235.130 defines unprofessional conduct that may be sanctioned including: “Violating
any of the provisions of this chapter or the chapters specified in RCW 18.235.020(2) or any rules
made by the disciplinary authority under the chapters specified in RCW 18.235.020(2).”
RCW 18.235.130(8). Under RCW 18.235.020, cemeteries and funeral homes may be sanctioned
for failing to comply with the statutes governing funeral homes and cemeteries in Title 68 RCW.
3
No. 49691-7-II
2. In response to the City’s order to remove encroachments from the easement, the