Washington State
[…] concluded that Southwick violated RCW 68.50.140.
B. RCW 68.24.060—Maps and Plats
4
In its final order, the Board recognized that there were two statutory exceptions to
RCW 68.50.140 which provide the authority of law to remove human remains: RCW 68.50.200
and RCW 68.50.220. And the Board concluded that Southwick did not meet the requirements of
either statute, and therefore, Southwick acted without authority of law. Southwick does not
address the Board’s application of either statute.
11
No. 49691-7-II
RCW 68.24.060 states:
Any part or subdivision of the property so mapped and plotted may, by order
of the directors, be resurveyed and altered in shape and size and an amended map
or plat filed, so long as such change does not disturb the interred remains of any
deceased person.
Southwick argues that the Board erred because the findings of fact do not support its conclusion
that Southwick violated RCW 68.24.060. Based on the plain language of the statute, RCW
68.24.060 applies to resurveying a mapped and plotted part or subdivision, altering in size and